30 May 2012

Wild Orchid Crafts -- SALE!!

Hi there everyone... 
I just wanted to drop in and alert you to a big Jubilee sale on at 

From now until 5 June you will receive 10% off your purchases... 
so what are you waiting for??? 
Go and replenish that flower and embellishment stash of yours :)

29 May 2012

Wild Orchid Crafts Challenge #51 - BINGO

Hi again everyone.
I'm back today to share my project for Wild orchid Crafts new challenge - this fortnight we have BINGO!!


I've chosen the line on the far right - Wings, Pink and Pearls & Bling. 
My cute little Tilda is one of the early ones from 2006 "Lilla Ballerina" and I've made a little gable box for her. 


The gorgeous flowers, bling and ribbon is all from Wild Orchid Crafts. I adore the pearl pin and the pearl string. 


I hope you get a chance to join us at WOC Challenges this fortnight. There is another gorgeous prize for you   :)


Have a good week!
Hugs x

27 May 2012

Opps - I coloured her again...

I think I must have a favourite Tilda afterall!!! I did know she was my favourite from the Sweet Rainbows collection, but this little sweetie has been pulled out of her binder three times recently. I can't seem to get enough of her. 


The are two great new challenges up this weekend - The Sketchy Challenges has a fabby new sketch by my gorgeous friend Jane, and Magnolia Down Under Challenges has a colour recipe.... can you guess???


Red, Yellow and Purple. OMG. Yes. I initally thought HOW on EARTH am I going to do this?? But I went with a fairly white card and coloured little miss Tilda in the colours. You should check out what the MDUC girls did with the colours - wow oh wow - those girls know how to rock a colour challenge. I am even more stunned than I am usually with their amazing work. 

Well.. thats it from me today. I'm sorry I've been a bit quiet lately. Its just a bit nuts here. 
Hopefully things will ease up soon. 
I'll be back tomorrow with something else to share. Til then, have a great weekend,
Hugs x



15 May 2012

Twiddleybitz Dress Form Manequin

Hi there everyone. I have something a little different to share with you today - its not a card!! 
And it doesn't have any stamped images on it!! 
There is one little hint of Magnolia on it though hahaha, a tag made with a Doo Hickey die. 


The dress form is chipboard from Twiddleybitz and I've painted it with white acrylic paint and gone crazy with my Wild Orchid Crafts flower and embellishment stash.


Below you can see:






Sorry, just another detail photo :)  I was really happy how it turned out and it was so much fun to create something that didn't involve colouring for a teeny change ;) I know my posts recently have all been Magnolia stamped cards, I hope I'm not boring anyone!! I'm a bit out of the loop with the rest of the crafting world and need to find some time to do some browsing around and see what the rest of the crafty world is up to :D


The tape measure binding is from my local scrap store - Scrap n Stuff in Canberra, the sewing machine charm and wooden cotton reel are from my personal stash. 

Challenges:

Thanks so much for checking out my non card project !!
I hope I've inspired you to get crafty today!!
Hugs Kylie

14 May 2012

WOC - Anything Goes

Hi everyone! Thanks for dropping by to visit me today.
There is a new challenge up at WOC Challenge today. This fortnight we have a nice easy challenge - Anything Goes!!


I have finally masked together two of the new stamps from Magnolia. I've had them sitting on my desk for about a month now and I felt like I was neglecting them. I just needed the time to sit down and give them the benefit of extra time to colour them. As they turned out quite bright, I ended up going for a simple all white card.  
This is HoneyBee Tilda and Meadow Daisy, both from the Summer Memories 2012 collection. 




The lacy edge is Berry lace doo hickey from Magnolia as well.

I hope this week has started well for you. 
Have a good one, 
Hugs xx

13 May 2012

Magnolia Down Under - Lori's Sketch + option

Happy Mothers Day everyone! I hope you had a great day :)
My hubby and little people let me have a sleep in this morning, wow, its been... a year since my last one haha. 


There is a new challenge up at Magnolia Down Under Challenges today. This week we have a great sketch from Lori and we also have an option - to use doilies and doo hickey dies. I didn't manage a doily, but I did use a doo hickey on my card. Along with a sweet MFT Eiffel Tower die. There is something about this week stamp, Tilda with Wiola, that says Paris to me :) 


The papers are MME "Lost and Found 2".  All of the pretty pink and white flowers are Wild Orchid Crafts, as is the lace, rhinestones and pretty corner. 

I hope you get to join us at MDUC this week. 
Hugs x


12 May 2012

The Sketchy Challenges - Kathrin's Sketch

Happy Saturday to you all... well, at least I think it should be Saturday everywhere in the world by now?

My card today is for The Sketchy Challenges. This week Kathrin is hosting and she has created a brilliant sketch to follow. 


I inked up Summer Flower Tilda from the new Summer Memories collection for my card today. The gorgeous cream lace is also Magnolia. I just love the lace they send out and I save it until I have a card for someone special.  This card is actually for my Mum for Mother's Day (sorry Mum, I've not sent it yet!!).



Most of the gorgeous flowers are Wild Orchid Crafts. The papers are Prima Romantique (one of my favs). 
The sentiment is by Lily of the Valley. 


So yep, lots of Stickles again. I was really pleased how my card turned out, it was a bit touch and go there for a bit but of course, it was Kathrin's sketch, so it was always going to turn out well in the end!! haha :) 

I would like to enter my card into:

Well, I hope you have something fun planned for the weekend.
Happy Mothers Day to all the Mums around the world. 
See you soon,
Hugs x

10 May 2012

TOMIC #49 - Bingo!

Hi there everyone, gosh, has it been a whole week? 
Things here have been really busy, but I finally found some time to make a card for this week's TOMIC challenge. This week we're playing BINGO! Its a nice easy one to play along with. 


I found cute "Will You Be My Valentine Tilda" from the "You are So Sweet" Collection 2011.
The shaped card is cut on my Cricut. I've gone with the Yellow, Pearls, Shaped Card line.


The sentiment is a Kaisercraft rub on. All of the flowers are by Wild Orchid Crafts. There are some of my absolute favourites on here... including the Chrysanthemums - wow! You'll be seeing these on my cards a lot until I run out haha.. 


I hope you get a chance to join in this week. 
The girls have made really beautiful cards as inspiration to share with you. 

Thats all from me, so enjoy the rest of the week,
Hugs x

02 May 2012

TOMIC #48 - Liza's sketch + Animal

Hi there friends...
its 'hump day', Wednesday ;) But that also means its TOMIC day! Woohoo!!


This week at TOMIC is a combo challenge - The theme of ANIMALS and a great sketch by Liza.  I had little Sally the Monkey here coloured up on my desk waiting for a card to call home so I too the chance to have a play wtih Liza's sketch. 


The sentiment is from Cozy Families 2010 collection. The papers are MME Miss Caroline Howdy Doody - gosh, I have almost finished this paper pad!


All of the flowers are Wild Orchid Crafts

I would like to play along with Just Magnolia "Buttons and Bows"

I have a really busy time ahead of me over the next few days so I may not be back to chat again until Sunday. Until then... have  great week.
Hugs K x